Buy wisely
Buy wiselyBuy wisely
For RetailersFor developers
  1. Home
  2. Entertainment
  3. Books
  4. Non-fiction
  5. Dune by Frank Herbert
Buy wisely

BuyWisely is your one stop price comparison platform, delivering the best deals from over 20,000 online shops. We empower shoppers to make smart, cost-effective choices by offering transparent pricing, price history, and the latest deals across a broad range of products. With BuyWisely, your money goes further.

Popular Shops
JB Hi-Fi
The Good Guys
Harvey Norman
Appliances Online
Bing Lee
Kogan
Amazon
Officeworks
Contact Us
[email protected]
Affiliate Disclosure
Legal Information
Privacy Policy
Logos provided by Logo.dev
© 2026 BuyWisely•Price data powered by pricesAPI.io•Retailers: SellWisely.io
Dune by Frank Herbert
Dune by Frank Herbert
Dune by Frank Herbert
Dune by Frank Herbert

Dune by Frank Herbert

(64 reviews)

Before The Matrix, before Star Wars, before Ender’s Game and Neuromancer, there was Dune, one of the greatest science fiction novels ever written. Melange, or ‘spice’, is the most valuable – and rarest – element in the universe. And it can only be found on a single planet: the inhospitable desert world Arrakis. Whoever controls Arrakis controls the spice. And whoever controls the spice controls the universe. When stewardship of Arrakis is transferred to his house, Paul Atreides must travel to the planet’s dangerous surface to ensure the future of his family and his people. But as malevolent forces explode into conflict around him, Paul is thrust into a great destiny beyond his understanding. And in this game of power, only those who can conquer their fear will survive.

Before The Matrix, before Star Wars, before Ender’s Game and Neuromancer, there was Dune, one of the greatest science fiction novels ever written. Melange, or ‘spice’, is the most valuable – and rarest – element in the universe. And it can only be found on a single planet: the inhospitable desert world Arrakis. Whoever controls Arrakis controls the spice. And whoever controls the spice controls the universe. When stewardship of Arrakis is transferred to his house, Paul Atreides must travel to the planet’s dangerous surface to ensure the future of his family and his people. But as malevolent forces explode into conflict around him, Paul is thrust into a great destiny beyond his understanding. And in this game of power, only those who can conquer their fear will survive.

Dune by Frank Herbert

$7.99

(64 reviews)

Before The Matrix, before Star Wars, before Ender’s Game and Neuromancer, there was Dune, one of the greatest science fiction novels ever written. Melange, or ‘spice’, is the most valuable – and rarest – element in the universe. And it can only be found on a single planet: the inhospitable desert world Arrakis. Whoever controls Arrakis controls the spice. And whoever controls the spice controls the universe. When stewardship of Arrakis is transferred to his house, Paul Atreides must travel to the planet’s dangerous surface to ensure the future of his family and his people. But as malevolent forces explode into conflict around him, Paul is thrust into a great destiny beyond his understanding. And in this game of power, only those who can conquer their fear will survive.

Before The Matrix, before Star Wars, before Ender’s Game and Neuromancer, there was Dune, one of the greatest science fiction novels ever written. Melange, or ‘spice’, is the most valuable – and rarest – element in the universe. And it can only be found on a single planet: the inhospitable desert world Arrakis. Whoever controls Arrakis controls the spice. And whoever controls the spice controls the universe. When stewardship of Arrakis is transferred to his house, Paul Atreides must travel to the planet’s dangerous surface to ensure the future of his family and his people. But as malevolent forces explode into conflict around him, Paul is thrust into a great destiny beyond his understanding. And in this game of power, only those who can conquer their fear will survive.

$7.99 - $25.34

in 17 offers

The lowest price for Dune by Frank Herbert right now is $7.99 at RoseyRavelston Books, compared across 16 retailers.

The all-time low was $7.99 on 9 Oct 2025. That's the lowest price we've ever tracked — a great time to buy.

Prices last updated 4 June 2026.

Year:

2021 - Penguin Publishing Group
2007 - Gollancz
2016 - Penguin Publishing Group
2005

Price comparison

Price data powered by pricesAPI.io

Last updated at 04/06/2026 13:45:53

Please note: price history and price alerts are not available for some stores, including Amazon.com.au.
Amazon.com.au

$19.54

Dune: The bestselling book which inspired Denis Villeneuve's major blockbuster movies Dune: Part One and Dune: Part Two

Free delivery

Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!

RoseyRavelston Books

$7.99

Dune

Delivery $9.99

Fishpond.com.au

$17.64

Dune: The bestselling book which inspired Denis Villeneuve's major blockbuster movies Dune: Part One and Dune: Part Two by Frank Herbert | Paperb

Delivery $8.95

Sanity

$18.39

Dune

Delivery between 8–12 June $9.95

MightyApe.com.au

$19.99

Dune (Film Tie-in)

Delivery between 9–12 June $6.99

MightyApe.com.au

$25.34

Dune

Delivery between 9–12 June $6.99

Booktopia.com.au

$20.75

Dune, Fiction Book, By Frank Herbert, Film Tie-in Edition, English Paperback

Delivery between Mon – Tue $9.99

Miss Holley Emma's Bookroom

$22.95

DUNE

Delivery between 8–13 June $16.20

Dymocks

$22.99

Dune Frank Herbert Books Hodder & Stoughton Modern & Contemporary Fiction 139

Delivery between Tue – Thu $9.99

Abbeys.com.au

$22.99

Dune : #1 Dune Film Tie-in

Delivery between 10–16 June $9.90

Price history

Price history

Please note: price history and price alerts are not available for some stores, including Amazon.com.au.

Reviews

A Classic that really IS a Classic.
6 March 2022kyl_296

originally posted on ebay.com

This book, all 600 pages, is one of Science Fictions Greats: Rewarding, involving, complex, perfectly realised. The perfect companion to the 1984 film, widescreen cinematic release (not the dreadful 4:3 tv extended edition), but read the book first. And avoid the awful TV miniseries, side-step the stunningly pedestrian 2021 film and ignore the negative reviews of the 1984 film, mostly written by those who didnt understand it, or were minded to slam it for other reasons, both commercial and political.

Amazing Cover Design, Fast Shipping. Great deal!
11 November 2022Isaac

originally posted on booksamillion.com

Beautiful hardback cover, the shipping was super quick, and it's a classic story. I'm so excited to have such a classic story, and with such lovely cover design.

Did NOT arrive in very good condition
19 January 2021katcur217

originally posted on ebay.com

Book definitely did not arrive in very good condition. I would consider it used condition. Corners were bent and there was a tear down the back cover. There were also little tiny tears on other parts of the cover. Pages were also bent in an upward position that I had to flex to make it back to normal. I was happy to see that the book was indeed not the mass media version (the tiny version), which is why I bought from this posting.

Specification

General
FormatPaperback

Price comparison

Updated 5 days ago
Please note: price history and price alerts are not available for some stores, including Amazon.com.au.
Amazon.com.au

$19.54

Dune: The bestselling book which inspired Denis Villeneuve's major blockbuster movies Dune: Part One and Dune: Part Two

Free delivery

Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!

RoseyRavelston Books

$7.99

Out of stock

Dune

Delivery $9.99

Fishpond.com.au

$17.64

Dune: The bestselling book which inspired Denis Villeneuve's major blockbuster movies Dune: Part One and Dune: Part Two by Frank Herbert | Paperb

Delivery $8.95

Sanity

$18.39

Dune

Delivery between 8–12 June $9.95

MightyApe.com.au

$19.99

Dune (Film Tie-in)

Delivery between 9–12 June $6.99

Price history

Price history

Please note: price history and price alerts are not available for some stores, including Amazon.com.au.

Reviews

A Classic that really IS a Classic.
6 March 2022

This book, all 600 pages, is one of Science Fictions Greats: Rewarding, involving, complex, perfectly realised. The perfect companion to the 1984 film, widescreen cinematic release (not the dreadful 4:3 tv extended edition), but read the book first. And avoid the awful TV miniseries, side-step the stunningly pedestrian 2021 film and ignore the negative reviews of the 1984 film, mostly written by those who didnt understand it, or were minded to slam it for other reasons, both commercial and political.

kyl_296 originally posted on ebay.com
Amazing Cover Design, Fast Shipping. Great deal!
11 November 2022

Beautiful hardback cover, the shipping was super quick, and it's a classic story. I'm so excited to have such a classic story, and with such lovely cover design.

Isaac originally posted on booksamillion.com
Did NOT arrive in very good condition
19 January 2021

Book definitely did not arrive in very good condition. I would consider it used condition. Corners were bent and there was a tear down the back cover. There were also little tiny tears on other parts of the cover. Pages were also bent in an upward position that I had to flex to make it back to normal. I was happy to see that the book was indeed not the mass media version (the tiny version), which is why I bought from this posting.

katcur217 originally posted on ebay.com
Dune by Frank Herbert. Penguin Galaxy edition.
15 November 2018

I bought the book because it is about to be turned into a film (again) and i am a fan of Tim Chalamet, who will play Paul Atrides in the film. When I began reading, I forgot about the film and enjoyed the book for itself. Sci-fi is not my thing, but I loved Dune. It's not an easy read, which is why I read it twice and took notes. Does that sound geeky? There is good character development, good flow, good dialogue and the reader is always firmly grounded in a "real" place. That is, it has all the positive attributes of a well-done novel. Although the book is over 50 years old, it is just as relevant and fresh as it was in 1965. I bought another copy to give my oldest granddaughter (another Chalamet fan) for Christmas. I strongly recommend the book.

iloveredware originally posted on ebay.com
Dune dune duneeee
16 August 2022

I’ll be honest, I reallyyy want to read this book and I’ve started trying to read it probably about 7 times now but just can’t get into it. It’s mainly because I’m not familiar with the vocab they use, but that’s my own fault. I am glad though that there’s an appendix in the back that tells the definition of a lot of the words. I’m going to watch the movie so that I have a bit more background info before diving in again.

Sisi originally posted on Target
Essential Reading
26 January 2022

Dune is one of those rear books that can be revisited and reread every 10 years or so, starting from when about 15, and of reading it wall offer up a new experience with new ideas to grapple with.Dune, Dune Messiah, and Children of Dune should all be read to Muad'dib's whole story. Then as an epilogue to all of them God Emperor of Dune needs to be read to understand Muad'dib's vision and burden and the sacrifice his Son finally made.As a work of Science Fiction this is one of the best to expand on Psychology, Political and Social Science, Evolution, and Ecology. These are the hard sciences it dives into. Very few authors and works have done this as well Frank Herbert in the Dune sager and in his other works.

Neach-slighe originally posted on booktopia.com.au
Gorgeous foil inlay that just shimmers!
13 October 2020

I usually prefer to grab an old used paperback when digging into the classics, but the design of this hardcover book was so elegant that I just had to get it! One really surprising detail I discovered is that the lettering on the cover is a foil inlay that shimmers in the light. Plus, the back cover has a variation of the word "Dune" that I almost prefer to the front cover's design! (See the photos for more). I've never been so happy to own a hardback edition of a book. Really pleased with this decision.

yosemeitie_sam originally posted on ebay.com
If it wasn't for BAM, I would have skipped this gem!
19 January 2021

I was super skeptical in reading this book. I've heard a lot of people say it's not a easy book to read or get in to because of the world building Herbert places in the pages. If it wasn't for the Books A Million staff at my local BAM encouraging me to try it, I would have missed this gem. I'm not a avid reader by any means but I have earned a love for science fiction and for this series. I'm now book 3 out of 6, and have a list of books I'm jumping in to next! Thanks BAM!

LACEY originally posted on booksamillion.com
S T U N N I N G
25 February 2022

Everyone knows that Frank Herbert blessed us with the best sci fi book/story since the inception of Star Wars. What needs to be focused on in this review is just how beautiful this edition is. The font is is a standard size, not too small or too large. The hardcover is a chocolate brown with the stunning contrast of the foiled orange lettering. This is a book you could purchase, and couple that purchase with a book stand so you have an area to display this gorgeous cover

T originally posted on booksamillion.com

Specification

General
FormatPaperback

You may also like

Dune by Frank Herbert
Dune by Frank Herbert$13.78 - $40.00
165
Compare 31 offers
Dune by Frank Herbert
Dune by Frank Herbert$9.50 - $40.91
122
Compare 8 offers
Dune Hardcover by Frank Herbert
Dune Hardcover by Frank Herbert$32.05 - $141.06
1
Compare 7 offers
Heretics of Dune by Frank Herbert
Heretics of Dune by Frank Herbert$7.17 - $29.98
27
Compare 23 offers