
Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f/2.8G Ed Lens
Fast aperture, high-performance, ultra-wide-angle zoom optimized for Full Frame/FX-Formatand APS-C size/DX-Format sensors featuring Nikons exclusive ED Glass and Nano Crystal Coat.
Fast aperture, high-performance, ultra-wide-angle zoom optimized for Full Frame/FX-Formatand APS-C size/DX-Format sensors featuring Nikons exclusive ED Glass and Nano Crystal Coat.
Fast aperture, high-performance, ultra-wide-angle zoom optimized for Full Frame/FX-Formatand APS-C size/DX-Format sensors featuring Nikons exclusive ED Glass and Nano Crystal Coat.
Fast aperture, high-performance, ultra-wide-angle zoom optimized for Full Frame/FX-Formatand APS-C size/DX-Format sensors featuring Nikons exclusive ED Glass and Nano Crystal Coat.
in 54 offers
The lowest price for Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f/2.8G Ed Lens right now is $699.00 at Cash Converters, compared across 27 retailers.
The all-time low was $279.68 on 24 Apr 2026 — today's price is 150% above the lowest ever. It has been notably cheaper before — worth setting a price alert.
Prices last updated 3 June 2026.
Last updated at 03/06/2026 22:39:29
Lens, Compatible for Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm F/2.8G ED Lens for D3200, D3300, D5300, D5500, D7100, D7200, D750, D810 Cameras,for Photography
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Lens, Compatible for Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f/2.8G ED Lens for SLR Cameras,for Photography
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Camera Lens, AF-S 14-24mm F/2.8G ED Lens,Compatible for Nikon SLR Cameras,for Cameras
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Compatible for Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm F/2.8G ED Lens for D3200, D3300, D5300, D5500, D7100, D7200, D750, D810 Cameras
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Camera Parts, Compatible for Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm F/2.8G ED Lens for D3200, D3300, D5300, D5500, D7100, D7200, D750, D810 Cameras,Renewal
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Camera Lens, Compatible for Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm F/2.8G ED Lens for D3200, D3300, D5300, D5500, D7100, D7200, D750, D810 Cameras,for Photography
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Camera Replacement, AF-S 14-24mm F/2.8G ED Lens,Compatible for Nikon SLR Cameras,for Photography
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Camera Lens, Compatible for Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm F/2.8G ED Lens for D3200, D3300, D5300, D5500, D7100, D7200, D750, D810 Cameras,for Photography
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Camera Lens, AF-S 14-24mm F/2.8G ED Lens,Compatible for Nikon SLR Cameras,for Photography
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Compatible for Nikon F Mount 14-24mm f/2.8 ED Ultra Wide Angle Full Frame Zoom Lens for SLR Cameras
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
originally posted on bhphotovideo.com
I bought the 14-24mm f/2.8 in mid-November 2016 to supplement an aging Nikon 17-35mm f/2.8 that was beginning to become noisy when focusing. No regrets on my purchase! I am also fortunate to have received a good copy of the 14-24mm. Calibration found it to be spot-on and post processing showed nothing disappointing at my commonly used focal lengths. It is everything you can expect from a wide angle lens at this level. I use the lens exclusively with a Nikon D5 and the combined system has some weight. Most of my work is done on a tripod so perhaps I am more concerned with having a durable lens for daily use than having to carry it around. Recently, I had an opportunity to work with the 14-24mm lens outdoors at near-zero degrees F. After 45 minutes on a tripod, zoom ... MoreI bought the 14-24mm f/2.8 in mid-November 2016 to supplement an aging Nikon 17-35mm f/2.8 that was beginning to become noisy when focusing. No regrets on my purchase! I am also fortunate to have received a good copy of the 14-24mm. Calibration found it to be spot-on and post processing showed nothing disappointing at my commonly used focal lengths. It is everything you can expect from a wide angle lens at this level. I use the lens exclusively with a Nikon D5 and the combined system has some weight. Most of my work is done on a tripod so perhaps I am more concerned with having a durable lens for daily use than having to carry it around. Recently, I had an opportunity to work with the 14-24mm lens outdoors at near-zero degrees F. After 45 minutes on a tripod, zoom operation remained smooth and auto-focus was still sharp. I feel this is where the heavier construction of the lens pays off. If you need a wide angle lens that is functionally as great under all as well as extreme conditions, this is the one to get. You will need to be more aware of the unprotected front end of the 14-24mm and thinking of it as a 24-70mm will help keep you from making contact with things. Keep the lens cover handy, especially when outdoors in cold weather. Covering the lens before you return indoors will keep moisture from condensing on the surface of the lens. The cover seals well enough to maintain slower air transitions within and it allows the moisture to form on the surface of the cover and not on the lens face. I also reconfigured an older Pelican case for lens(s) and camera to further slow the temperature transitions during transport in winter. I expect to get 10 years of use from my 14-24mm lens and in doing so, minimize cloth rubbing on the lens surface. I use a Gittos Lens Cleaning blower/brush for daily cleaning of dust. Then, less frequently or where you find stuck-on dirt that will not dust off, use the cleaning solution and micro-cloth.
originally posted on adorama.com
I was quite impressed when this lens arrived about a month ago. First, the lens came in it's 'original' packaging. The lens was secured enough in the packaging. The lens was shipped overseas, and made it to me in less than a weeks time, after ordering. I bought this lens 'used' from Adorama, and was skeptical about, A: buying used, and B: anytime a company uses a grading system for their used merchandise, how accurate will it be?? In my case, the merchandise' condition EXCEEDED what had been listed for a grade for my lens - greatly satisfied!!I have read a lot of reviews about this lens and many comments are out there regarding it's size. This lens is not quite the behemoth that people make it out to be, in MY opinion!! It looks good attached to my D750 and seems ... MoreI was quite impressed when this lens arrived about a month ago. First, the lens came in it's 'original' packaging. The lens was secured enough in the packaging. The lens was shipped overseas, and made it to me in less than a weeks time, after ordering. I bought this lens 'used' from Adorama, and was skeptical about, A: buying used, and B: anytime a company uses a grading system for their used merchandise, how accurate will it be?? In my case, the merchandise' condition EXCEEDED what had been listed for a grade for my lens - greatly satisfied!!I have read a lot of reviews about this lens and many comments are out there regarding it's size. This lens is not quite the behemoth that people make it out to be, in MY opinion!! It looks good attached to my D750 and seems to help me look like I may even know what I am doing when I am out shooting. I carried this setup around with me for 4 days in Barcelona, on a Black Rapid Sport Strap and had no issues with weight. Like any other equipment, there will always be adjustments with regards to handling it. These adjustments will train the 'muscle memory' and like anything else, done with enough repetition, will become second nature. While bulbous at the end, this lens is comfortably slim, the closer it gets to the camera body, and ergonomically felt fine.I do not shoot under vast amounts of pressure, so I cannot comment on weather or not any of the adjustment rings get bumped, accidentally, when using this lens. I tend to think that the more this lens is used, the more 'muscle memory' would prevent that from happening anyways!The lens cap will more than likely loosen up with time. Until then, I will be sure to make a conscious effort, and build the habit, of ensuring that it does not fall off, or get lost, thereby exposing my glass when I least expect it, even if it means 'cradling' my camera by the lens cap - small price to pay for piece of mind. That is just me though, and I think alot of the issues some other reviewers have talked about, could be solved with just a little bit of conscious effort. Someone may have even come up with some other means of retaining the lens cap other than it's original means.
originally posted on bhphotovideo.com
I found this lens to be extremely sharp. And, considering the zoom focal length, there is very little distortion.The only negative is that the lens is heavier than I expected. I solved this by bumping up the ISO when using it. I think the key to using this lens is to get as close as possible to your subject.I highly recommend this lens to anyone looking for a lens with this zoom range.
| General | |
| Length | 13.2 cm |
| Diameter | 9.8 cm |
| Weight | 1 kg |
| Lens System |
Lens, Compatible for Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm F/2.8G ED Lens for D3200, D3300, D5300, D5500, D7100, D7200, D750, D810 Cameras,for Photography
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Lens, Compatible for Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm f/2.8G ED Lens for SLR Cameras,for Photography
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Camera Lens, AF-S 14-24mm F/2.8G ED Lens,Compatible for Nikon SLR Cameras,for Cameras
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Compatible for Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm F/2.8G ED Lens for D3200, D3300, D5300, D5500, D7100, D7200, D750, D810 Cameras
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Camera Parts, Compatible for Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 14-24mm F/2.8G ED Lens for D3200, D3300, D5300, D5500, D7100, D7200, D750, D810 Cameras,Renewal
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
I bought the 14-24mm f/2.8 in mid-November 2016 to supplement an aging Nikon 17-35mm f/2.8 that was beginning to become noisy when focusing. No regrets on my purchase! I am also fortunate to have received a good copy of the 14-24mm. Calibration found it to be spot-on and post processing showed nothing disappointing at my commonly used focal lengths. It is everything you can expect from a wide angle lens at this level. I use the lens exclusively with a Nikon D5 and the combined system has some weight. Most of my work is done on a tripod so perhaps I am more concerned with having a durable lens for daily use than having to carry it around. Recently, I had an opportunity to work with the 14-24mm lens outdoors at near-zero degrees F. After 45 minutes on a tripod, zoom ... MoreI bought the 14-24mm f/2.8 in mid-November 2016 to supplement an aging Nikon 17-35mm f/2.8 that was beginning to become noisy when focusing. No regrets on my purchase! I am also fortunate to have received a good copy of the 14-24mm. Calibration found it to be spot-on and post processing showed nothing disappointing at my commonly used focal lengths. It is everything you can expect from a wide angle lens at this level. I use the lens exclusively with a Nikon D5 and the combined system has some weight. Most of my work is done on a tripod so perhaps I am more concerned with having a durable lens for daily use than having to carry it around. Recently, I had an opportunity to work with the 14-24mm lens outdoors at near-zero degrees F. After 45 minutes on a tripod, zoom operation remained smooth and auto-focus was still sharp. I feel this is where the heavier construction of the lens pays off. If you need a wide angle lens that is functionally as great under all as well as extreme conditions, this is the one to get. You will need to be more aware of the unprotected front end of the 14-24mm and thinking of it as a 24-70mm will help keep you from making contact with things. Keep the lens cover handy, especially when outdoors in cold weather. Covering the lens before you return indoors will keep moisture from condensing on the surface of the lens. The cover seals well enough to maintain slower air transitions within and it allows the moisture to form on the surface of the cover and not on the lens face. I also reconfigured an older Pelican case for lens(s) and camera to further slow the temperature transitions during transport in winter. I expect to get 10 years of use from my 14-24mm lens and in doing so, minimize cloth rubbing on the lens surface. I use a Gittos Lens Cleaning blower/brush for daily cleaning of dust. Then, less frequently or where you find stuck-on dirt that will not dust off, use the cleaning solution and micro-cloth.
I was quite impressed when this lens arrived about a month ago. First, the lens came in it's 'original' packaging. The lens was secured enough in the packaging. The lens was shipped overseas, and made it to me in less than a weeks time, after ordering. I bought this lens 'used' from Adorama, and was skeptical about, A: buying used, and B: anytime a company uses a grading system for their used merchandise, how accurate will it be?? In my case, the merchandise' condition EXCEEDED what had been listed for a grade for my lens - greatly satisfied!!I have read a lot of reviews about this lens and many comments are out there regarding it's size. This lens is not quite the behemoth that people make it out to be, in MY opinion!! It looks good attached to my D750 and seems ... MoreI was quite impressed when this lens arrived about a month ago. First, the lens came in it's 'original' packaging. The lens was secured enough in the packaging. The lens was shipped overseas, and made it to me in less than a weeks time, after ordering. I bought this lens 'used' from Adorama, and was skeptical about, A: buying used, and B: anytime a company uses a grading system for their used merchandise, how accurate will it be?? In my case, the merchandise' condition EXCEEDED what had been listed for a grade for my lens - greatly satisfied!!I have read a lot of reviews about this lens and many comments are out there regarding it's size. This lens is not quite the behemoth that people make it out to be, in MY opinion!! It looks good attached to my D750 and seems to help me look like I may even know what I am doing when I am out shooting. I carried this setup around with me for 4 days in Barcelona, on a Black Rapid Sport Strap and had no issues with weight. Like any other equipment, there will always be adjustments with regards to handling it. These adjustments will train the 'muscle memory' and like anything else, done with enough repetition, will become second nature. While bulbous at the end, this lens is comfortably slim, the closer it gets to the camera body, and ergonomically felt fine.I do not shoot under vast amounts of pressure, so I cannot comment on weather or not any of the adjustment rings get bumped, accidentally, when using this lens. I tend to think that the more this lens is used, the more 'muscle memory' would prevent that from happening anyways!The lens cap will more than likely loosen up with time. Until then, I will be sure to make a conscious effort, and build the habit, of ensuring that it does not fall off, or get lost, thereby exposing my glass when I least expect it, even if it means 'cradling' my camera by the lens cap - small price to pay for piece of mind. That is just me though, and I think alot of the issues some other reviewers have talked about, could be solved with just a little bit of conscious effort. Someone may have even come up with some other means of retaining the lens cap other than it's original means.
I found this lens to be extremely sharp. And, considering the zoom focal length, there is very little distortion.The only negative is that the lens is heavier than I expected. I solved this by bumping up the ISO when using it. I think the key to using this lens is to get as close as possible to your subject.I highly recommend this lens to anyone looking for a lens with this zoom range.
I researched and thought and researched, read and thought some more...although I did check a few other sites to compare prices, my decision to purchase from Adorama is becoming pretty predictable. I have never had a bad experience, so I was confident this time would be the same. I finally purchased this lens and am so glad that I did! This lens completes my trifecta of Nikon lens, with a few to spare. Although this lens will have several purposes, my most immediate use was photographing my new kitchen...I will attach if possible. I am very happy with the result (both my kitchen AND the photo!). I plan to experiment with this lens in a multitude of settings...landscapes, interiors, large group photo, and whatever else I wish to try!
I purchased this lens to round out my Nikon kit, having purchased the 24-70 and 70-200 versions. The lens has excellent build quality and smooth, precise functioning. Two caveats I’ve encountered are 1) susceptibility to lens flare and 2) some visible distortion at 14mm at the frame edge, such as lower right or left corners. The flare sometimes occurs during outside shooting and is sometimes too minor to notice with a quick glance at the back of the camera during image review. I think users need to keep this in mind, especially if you can’t conveniently control the light. A more thorough review of the image immediately after capture is recommended. The minor distortion at the edges is most prominent at the 14mm end of the zoom. Applying a lens profile correction did ... MoreI purchased this lens to round out my Nikon kit, having purchased the 24-70 and 70-200 versions. The lens has excellent build quality and smooth, precise functioning. Two caveats I’ve encountered are 1) susceptibility to lens flare and 2) some visible distortion at 14mm at the frame edge, such as lower right or left corners. The flare sometimes occurs during outside shooting and is sometimes too minor to notice with a quick glance at the back of the camera during image review. I think users need to keep this in mind, especially if you can’t conveniently control the light. A more thorough review of the image immediately after capture is recommended. The minor distortion at the edges is most prominent at the 14mm end of the zoom. Applying a lens profile correction did not fix this. I can’t say this is a flaw, but more likely an artifact of the optics and wide field of view. I am happy with the lens so far, but it likely won’t see the same amount of use as the other two of the Nikon trio.
Just had this lens out for its first photo safari and I can't express how incredibly satisfied I am with it. It performed better than I could have expected. Images are crisp side-to-side, top-to-bottom, at all focal lengths. Auto focus was fast and precise. My real test was on night sky photos. The light gathering capabilities were superb, and the lens provided absolutely pin sharp stars. I also saw zero coma at the edges, something I had struggled with on other lenses. I primarily use a tripod for landscapes and especially for night sky shots, but there are times I just want to quickly pull out the camera and capture an image. This is a very hefty lens, so in hand-held shooting it was a challenge at first, but I quickly got use to it. I am more than happy with this ... MoreJust had this lens out for its first photo safari and I can't express how incredibly satisfied I am with it. It performed better than I could have expected. Images are crisp side-to-side, top-to-bottom, at all focal lengths. Auto focus was fast and precise. My real test was on night sky photos. The light gathering capabilities were superb, and the lens provided absolutely pin sharp stars. I also saw zero coma at the edges, something I had struggled with on other lenses. I primarily use a tripod for landscapes and especially for night sky shots, but there are times I just want to quickly pull out the camera and capture an image. This is a very hefty lens, so in hand-held shooting it was a challenge at first, but I quickly got use to it. I am more than happy with this lens and would highly recommend it to anyone wanting to shoot landscapes and night skies.
I bought this lens used to adapt to my Z bodies, and occasionally use with my dslr?s as well. At the extremely low price I was getting this at, I wasn?t expecting much. All I can say is this lens, even marked as ?f? is still an amazing lens. There are a few scuffs but that does not effect the image quality or functionality of the lens. The almost $2k in savings when compared to the native Z mount version, I can keep in my pocket. The quality of images I get from this lens is ridiculous. I?ve borrowed the Z version and the image quality only seemed marginally better, but for my limited use cases of this lens, buying used was the best move I could have made. This is still an amazing lens that functions flawlessly on my various Z bodies. The only notable flaw when ... MoreI bought this lens used to adapt to my Z bodies, and occasionally use with my dslr?s as well. At the extremely low price I was getting this at, I wasn?t expecting much. All I can say is this lens, even marked as ?f? is still an amazing lens. There are a few scuffs but that does not effect the image quality or functionality of the lens. The almost $2k in savings when compared to the native Z mount version, I can keep in my pocket. The quality of images I get from this lens is ridiculous. I?ve borrowed the Z version and the image quality only seemed marginally better, but for my limited use cases of this lens, buying used was the best move I could have made. This is still an amazing lens that functions flawlessly on my various Z bodies. The only notable flaw when comparing this f mount version to the Z mount is that the Z mount was almost silent, while the f mount is fairly loud.
I did a lot of research and compared several wide angle lenses before choosing the 14-24 f2.8G, I've had it now for a couple weeks and shot several projects with it already... and wow, does it live up to the hype! The sharpness and color rendition are pretty impeccable. Right off the bat, I noticed that there is a certain depth to the image that I have found lacking on my other wide lenses, and the color saturation is beautiful right out of camera- it looks natural and rich which is exactly what you're looking for in a good lens. There is a fair amount of distortion at wider angles, which is to be expected with any wide lens, but with a little post production work this is minimal and worth it for what your able to achieve. The construction of this lens is great as ... MoreI did a lot of research and compared several wide angle lenses before choosing the 14-24 f2.8G, I've had it now for a couple weeks and shot several projects with it already... and wow, does it live up to the hype! The sharpness and color rendition are pretty impeccable. Right off the bat, I noticed that there is a certain depth to the image that I have found lacking on my other wide lenses, and the color saturation is beautiful right out of camera- it looks natural and rich which is exactly what you're looking for in a good lens. There is a fair amount of distortion at wider angles, which is to be expected with any wide lens, but with a little post production work this is minimal and worth it for what your able to achieve. The construction of this lens is great as well, it feels sturdy, it's also on the heavier side but feels and looks high quality. Highly recommend this for interiors, landscapes and some creative action shots!
If you have a full frame camera, then you must have this lens. Stop debating, stop thinking about it, just buy it. You're going to love. This lens is in a world of itself. I've used 70-200, the 24-70, the 24-120, 85 prime, the nifty..I used those for years. Using those lens for years allowed me to fully appreciate what this lens is able to deliver. I like to capture the whole scene and this lens does that without the distortion and it is extremely sharp. Your going to want to put a filter on this. I recommend you go ahead and get theFotodioX WonderPana 145 System Holder along with which ever 145 size filter you wish. I bought the FotodioX 145mm Circular Polarizer Multi-Coated Ultra Slim Filter. The sharp lens along with the polarizer cutting out all that unwanted ... MoreIf you have a full frame camera, then you must have this lens. Stop debating, stop thinking about it, just buy it. You're going to love. This lens is in a world of itself. I've used 70-200, the 24-70, the 24-120, 85 prime, the nifty..I used those for years. Using those lens for years allowed me to fully appreciate what this lens is able to deliver. I like to capture the whole scene and this lens does that without the distortion and it is extremely sharp. Your going to want to put a filter on this. I recommend you go ahead and get theFotodioX WonderPana 145 System Holder along with which ever 145 size filter you wish. I bought the FotodioX 145mm Circular Polarizer Multi-Coated Ultra Slim Filter. The sharp lens along with the polarizer cutting out all that unwanted light is giving me some great images. I'm using the D750. I loving this combination of my gear and don't plan on changing.
The Nikon 14 X 24 is part of the Nikon Trinity. The other 2 lenses are the 24 X 70 and the 70 X 200. They are all F2.8. It is very sharp across the image. There is a slight learning curve at the wide end-14mm covers a lot of real estate. It will focus at .9ft from 18-24. Internal focusing. Just over 5 at the lens end, it is bulky. This is my second copy. My favorite super wide.
| General | |
| Length | 13.2 cm |
| Diameter | 9.8 cm |
| Weight | 1 kg |
| Lens System |