Buy wisely
Buy wiselyBuy wisely
For RetailersFor developers
  1. Home
  2. Fashion
  3. Shoes
  4. Men's Shoes
  5. Men's Boots
  6. Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black
Buy wisely

BuyWisely is your one stop price comparison platform, delivering the best deals from over 20,000 online shops. We empower shoppers to make smart, cost-effective choices by offering transparent pricing, price history, and the latest deals across a broad range of products. With BuyWisely, your money goes further.

Popular Shops
JB Hi-Fi
The Good Guys
Harvey Norman
Appliances Online
Bing Lee
Kogan
Amazon
Officeworks
Contact Us
[email protected]
Affiliate Disclosure
Legal Information
Privacy Policy
Logos provided by Logo.dev
© 2026 BuyWisely•Price data powered by pricesAPI.io•Retailers: SellWisely.io
Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black
Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black
Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black
Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black
Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black
Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black
Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black
Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black
Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black
Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black
Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black
Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black
Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black
Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black

Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black

$482.00

(80 reviews)

Step into the realm of refined craftsmanship with the Red Wing Nero ankle boots, a perfect blend of style and functionality. Meticulously crafted from rich calf leather, these boots offer a versatile aesthetic suitable for both casual outings and formal engagements. The design highlights a rounded toe, sturdy sole, and contrasting stitching, embodying a timeless appeal. Cushioned interiors enhance comfort, making them a reliable choice for all-day wear. Effortlessly stylish, the boots are complemented by metal eyelets for the laces, ensuring a secure fit. Each aspect speaks to Red Wing's dedication to quality and durability, making these boots an essential addition to any discerning gentleman's wardrobe. Made from high-quality materials, the boots feature 100% calf leather uppers and 100% Vitello soles. Designed for men, these boots are a classic choice for those who value style and comfort. Crafted in the USA, they embody the country's rich heritage of craftsmanship and attention to detail. Available in black, these boots are a versatile addition to any wardrobe, suitable for both formal and casual occasions.

Step into the realm of refined craftsmanship with the Red Wing Nero ankle boots, a perfect blend of style and functionality. Meticulously crafted from rich calf leather, these boots offer a versatile aesthetic suitable for both casual outings and formal engagements. The design highlights a rounded toe, sturdy sole, and contrasting stitching, embodying a timeless appeal. Cushioned interiors enhance comfort, making them a reliable choice for all-day wear. Effortlessly stylish, the boots are complemented by metal eyelets for the laces, ensuring a secure fit. Each aspect speaks to Red Wing's dedication to quality and durability, making these boots an essential addition to any discerning gentleman's wardrobe. Made from high-quality materials, the boots feature 100% calf leather uppers and 100% Vitello soles. Designed for men, these boots are a classic choice for those who value style and comfort. Crafted in the USA, they embody the country's rich heritage of craftsmanship and attention to detail. Available in black, these boots are a versatile addition to any wardrobe, suitable for both formal and casual occasions.

Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black

(80 reviews)

Step into the realm of refined craftsmanship with the Red Wing Nero ankle boots, a perfect blend of style and functionality. Meticulously crafted from rich calf leather, these boots offer a versatile aesthetic suitable for both casual outings and formal engagements. The design highlights a rounded toe, sturdy sole, and contrasting stitching, embodying a timeless appeal. Cushioned interiors enhance comfort, making them a reliable choice for all-day wear. Effortlessly stylish, the boots are complemented by metal eyelets for the laces, ensuring a secure fit. Each aspect speaks to Red Wing's dedication to quality and durability, making these boots an essential addition to any discerning gentleman's wardrobe. Made from high-quality materials, the boots feature 100% calf leather uppers and 100% Vitello soles. Designed for men, these boots are a classic choice for those who value style and comfort. Crafted in the USA, they embody the country's rich heritage of craftsmanship and attention to detail. Available in black, these boots are a versatile addition to any wardrobe, suitable for both formal and casual occasions.

Step into the realm of refined craftsmanship with the Red Wing Nero ankle boots, a perfect blend of style and functionality. Meticulously crafted from rich calf leather, these boots offer a versatile aesthetic suitable for both casual outings and formal engagements. The design highlights a rounded toe, sturdy sole, and contrasting stitching, embodying a timeless appeal. Cushioned interiors enhance comfort, making them a reliable choice for all-day wear. Effortlessly stylish, the boots are complemented by metal eyelets for the laces, ensuring a secure fit. Each aspect speaks to Red Wing's dedication to quality and durability, making these boots an essential addition to any discerning gentleman's wardrobe. Made from high-quality materials, the boots feature 100% calf leather uppers and 100% Vitello soles. Designed for men, these boots are a classic choice for those who value style and comfort. Crafted in the USA, they embody the country's rich heritage of craftsmanship and attention to detail. Available in black, these boots are a versatile addition to any wardrobe, suitable for both formal and casual occasions.

$482.00 - $705.51

in 12 offers

The lowest price for Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc Toe Boots 7 UK Black right now is $482.00 at Stuarts London, compared across 11 retailers.

The all-time low was $452.05 on 10 Feb 2026 — today's price is 7% above the lowest ever. That's a little above the best price we've seen.

Prices last updated 27 Apr 2026.

Size:

6
9½
10
7½
8
8½
9
11
12

Price comparison

Price data powered by pricesAPI.io

Last updated at 27/04/2026 05:18:30

Please note: price history and price alerts are not available for some stores, including Amazon.com.au.
Stuarts London

$482.00

Red Wing Classic Moc Toe Boots - Black UK 7

Delivery between 1–5 May $17.95

Scorpion Shoes

$563.79

Red Wing 6-inch Moc Toe Mens Classic Boots in Black - 7 UK

Delivery $30.20

Providence Clothing Co

$575.00

Classic Moc 6 Inch Boot 8849 - Black Prairie - US 8 D

Free delivery

Providence Clothing Co

$575.00

Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc 6" Black Prairie Leather US 8 D

Free delivery

Blue Heeler Boots

$575.00

Redwing Moc Toe 6-inch, Black 8849 8 D US / Black

Free delivery

The Boots Shed

$575.00

Redwing Moc Toe 6-inch, Black 8849 8 D US / Black

Free delivery

Barnabe

$589.02

MOC TOE 6 Black Prairie / 7

Delivery $90.24

Maplestore

$595.00

Red Wing | 8849 Classic Moc Black Prairie US 8 Mens | Maplestore

Free delivery

HepCat Store

$599.43

Red Wing Shoes 8849 6-inch Moc Toe - Black Prairie Leather - US8/ EU 41

Delivery between 30 Apr – 6 May $57.68

END. Clothing

$609.00

Red Wing Men's Classic 6" Moc Boot in Black Prairie, Size UK 7 | END Clothing

Free delivery

Price history

Price history

Please note: price history and price alerts are not available for some stores, including Amazon.com.au.

Reviews

Amazing but Ouch. Narrow for me.
3 March 2023Kaden

originally posted on redwingshoes.com

All feet are different and everyone has their own little idiosyncracies when it comes to sizing. I did size down on these (full size down from 9 1/2 to 8/12). I have pretty standard feet but these really were tight in the width. Length was perfect. Could barely get the foot settled in for lace-up. I know this area will break in over time and form to the foot but that would be a brutal process. I suppose a shoe stretcher would help but seems like a long way to go for these. If you can get your feet into these, like it seems most can, these really are best-in-class moc toe boots with legendary status.

Black beauties
25 March 2022Vic Delta

originally posted on Schott NYC

Redwings iconic gold standard in tasteful matte black prairie leather. Great looks further enhanced with brown leather laces (extra). White stitching and the white soles make lovely frosting on the tasty Black Forest cake.. ordering your Brannock device size leaves lots of room for insoles and heavy duty socks. My “off highway” days are over so I went down a full size, soaked them in the swimming pool before strapping them on and going for a nice long walk. By the time I got home, they had air dried and molded to my foot. I got my first pair of Redwing moc toes 50 years ago at age ten. Clearly these are not my first pair but definitely are my favorite. The service from Schott was excellent. I ordered them on a Saturday and they were on the front porch in Phoenix on ... MoreRedwings iconic gold standard in tasteful matte black prairie leather. Great looks further enhanced with brown leather laces (extra). White stitching and the white soles make lovely frosting on the tasty Black Forest cake.. ordering your Brannock device size leaves lots of room for insoles and heavy duty socks. My “off highway” days are over so I went down a full size, soaked them in the swimming pool before strapping them on and going for a nice long walk. By the time I got home, they had air dried and molded to my foot. I got my first pair of Redwing moc toes 50 years ago at age ten. Clearly these are not my first pair but definitely are my favorite. The service from Schott was excellent. I ordered them on a Saturday and they were on the front porch in Phoenix on Thursday.

Cant imagine anything else on my feet
17 March 2023bassolotto

originally posted on redwingshoes.com

Im writing this review a good 2 yrs into wearing my Classic Moc boots and I just love them. A little heavy but has astounding quality in every single stitch. I simply cannot ride my Harley without wearing them, I feel totally exposed and unprotected. They took a good while to break in but now I feel as though I'll be wearing them for another 2 more years. I clean, condition, and protect them 2 or 3 times a year and it seems to maintain the leather well.

Specification

SoleTraction Vibram Sole
Care ProductAll natural leather conditioner
OriginMade in the USA

Price comparison

Updated about 1 month ago
Please note: price history and price alerts are not available for some stores, including Amazon.com.au.
Stuarts London

$482.00

Red Wing Classic Moc Toe Boots - Black UK 7

Delivery between 1–5 May $17.95

Scorpion Shoes

$563.79

Red Wing 6-inch Moc Toe Mens Classic Boots in Black - 7 UK

Delivery $30.20

Providence Clothing Co

$575.00

Out of stock

Classic Moc 6 Inch Boot 8849 - Black Prairie - US 8 D

Free delivery

Providence Clothing Co

$575.00

Out of stock

Red Wing 8849 Classic Moc 6" Black Prairie Leather US 8 D

Free delivery

Blue Heeler Boots

$575.00

Redwing Moc Toe 6-inch, Black 8849 8 D US / Black

Free delivery

Price history

Price history

Please note: price history and price alerts are not available for some stores, including Amazon.com.au.

Reviews

Amazing but Ouch. Narrow for me.
3 March 2023

All feet are different and everyone has their own little idiosyncracies when it comes to sizing. I did size down on these (full size down from 9 1/2 to 8/12). I have pretty standard feet but these really were tight in the width. Length was perfect. Could barely get the foot settled in for lace-up. I know this area will break in over time and form to the foot but that would be a brutal process. I suppose a shoe stretcher would help but seems like a long way to go for these. If you can get your feet into these, like it seems most can, these really are best-in-class moc toe boots with legendary status.

Kaden originally posted on redwingshoes.com
Black beauties
25 March 2022

Redwings iconic gold standard in tasteful matte black prairie leather. Great looks further enhanced with brown leather laces (extra). White stitching and the white soles make lovely frosting on the tasty Black Forest cake.. ordering your Brannock device size leaves lots of room for insoles and heavy duty socks. My “off highway” days are over so I went down a full size, soaked them in the swimming pool before strapping them on and going for a nice long walk. By the time I got home, they had air dried and molded to my foot. I got my first pair of Redwing moc toes 50 years ago at age ten. Clearly these are not my first pair but definitely are my favorite. The service from Schott was excellent. I ordered them on a Saturday and they were on the front porch in Phoenix on ... MoreRedwings iconic gold standard in tasteful matte black prairie leather. Great looks further enhanced with brown leather laces (extra). White stitching and the white soles make lovely frosting on the tasty Black Forest cake.. ordering your Brannock device size leaves lots of room for insoles and heavy duty socks. My “off highway” days are over so I went down a full size, soaked them in the swimming pool before strapping them on and going for a nice long walk. By the time I got home, they had air dried and molded to my foot. I got my first pair of Redwing moc toes 50 years ago at age ten. Clearly these are not my first pair but definitely are my favorite. The service from Schott was excellent. I ordered them on a Saturday and they were on the front porch in Phoenix on Thursday.

Vic Delta originally posted on Schott NYC
Cant imagine anything else on my feet
17 March 2023

Im writing this review a good 2 yrs into wearing my Classic Moc boots and I just love them. A little heavy but has astounding quality in every single stitch. I simply cannot ride my Harley without wearing them, I feel totally exposed and unprotected. They took a good while to break in but now I feel as though I'll be wearing them for another 2 more years. I clean, condition, and protect them 2 or 3 times a year and it seems to maintain the leather well.

bassolotto originally posted on redwingshoes.com
Classic Moc v. Iron Ranger
10 January 2024

I wear a 9 D (regular width) in Iron Ranger.I wear a 9.5 EE (wide) in Classic Moc. As others have mentioned, because the Moc runs narrow, I’d prefer more colors in the EE or change the style to make for a wider toe box. Love both shoes, but they fit differently.

Bobbiedrama originally posted on redwingshoes.com
Comfortable and nice looking
22 April 2023

I had a pair of the Iron Rangers and liked the comfort of the footbed, but the sole provided no cushioning, so I sold them. I bought these about five weeks ago and I like them very much. They were pretty comfortable right away, but I did have to endure some irritation on one heel for the first week or so. There is no longer any irritation, and the footbed had formed to my feet more so, so I really enjoy wearing them. They have pretty good cushioning because of the soles. The boots are a little challenging to get on because the tongue is gusseted so high, but that is certainly not a deal breaker.

Mark Glen originally posted on redwingshoes.com
Feedback from a military man
21 May 2024

Keep up the good work!I have worn enormous amounts of shoes under my career and I believe I have something to compare with. Red Wing are amazing. Just imply military discount of 10-20% and I presume you’ll be getting so many more customers. Made in USA is important for two reasons: 1 it means quality, 2 it’s an identity thing (some things are better when they are made in a specific place by specific people and have a narrative, heritage and history).

Tomas originally posted on redwingshoes.com
Great all-around boot - especially for motorcycle
18 June 2024

I bought these boots specifically for motorcycle riding. Not only are they comfortable and supportive riding boots, they also are stylish as heck and I get compliments every single time I wear them. And, I can hop off the bike for quick walks and hikes when visiting far off areas and they are light enough as to not be cumbersome.

originally posted on redwingshoes.com
Legendary Shoe
25 January 2023

I have the 8849's. Absolutely love them! They are definitely NARROW. Especially when compared to the No. 8 last (Iron Ranger). I wear an 11 US in sneakers usually. I have a size 10 Iron Ranger (perfect fit) and Size 10 in the mocs. The mocs fit noticeably more narrow and squeeze my toe box just a bit. Uncomfortable? At first, yes. The break in takes a few weeks as mentioned but gets better. My feet were never in agonizing pain, just slightly uncomfortable. When i wear thin socks the mocs fit like a glove. I highly recommend these classic boots for a versatile and classic style. (*Side note* keep in mind with the 8849- the Black Prarie is a tea core leather which means the surface is dyed a different color than the base. The base on the 8849 is a light brown and the ... MoreI have the 8849's. Absolutely love them! They are definitely NARROW. Especially when compared to the No. 8 last (Iron Ranger). I wear an 11 US in sneakers usually. I have a size 10 Iron Ranger (perfect fit) and Size 10 in the mocs. The mocs fit noticeably more narrow and squeeze my toe box just a bit. Uncomfortable? At first, yes. The break in takes a few weeks as mentioned but gets better. My feet were never in agonizing pain, just slightly uncomfortable. When i wear thin socks the mocs fit like a glove. I highly recommend these classic boots for a versatile and classic style. (*Side note* keep in mind with the 8849- the Black Prarie is a tea core leather which means the surface is dyed a different color than the base. The base on the 8849 is a light brown and the surface is dyed a beautiful black. When the leather gets even minor scratching that base light brown color shows through. Most people love this patina effect as it shows character with age. Something to be aware of with the leather you are buying though in case it is not for you).

Matt15 originally posted on redwingshoes.com
Wish the 8849 came in wide widths.
19 October 2023

I really like the black mocs and don't understand why they're one of the only colors that don't come in wide widths. I'm an 8.5E and the 8.5D is slightly too long and still not wide enough! I tried on the 8EE in the oro color and it felt perfect! I've tried stretching them, mink oil, etc, but nothing changed. Just wish I could wear these everyday but they're just not that comfortable.

Annonymous originally posted on redwingshoes.com
Worthy investment!!!!
5 November 2021

This is not my first review and hopefully not the last. To me this type of boots have worked perfectly with little break in period. I believe is key to have our feet professionally measured at the store and have quality socks to wear. I’m a general contractor and I’ve been up and down scaffolds and concrete the day after purchasing with little discomfort. Try to alternate them with other shoes you own so your feet at the boot rest and lessens the chances of blisters in my opinion. I’ve been fortunate to purchase several pairs recently and since the proves are going up I wanted the black color so bad. The uniqueness of the leather with a brown rough in makes them amazing to me! I tried to purchase a pair from a competitor to save some money and I hated the other ... MoreThis is not my first review and hopefully not the last. To me this type of boots have worked perfectly with little break in period. I believe is key to have our feet professionally measured at the store and have quality socks to wear. I’m a general contractor and I’ve been up and down scaffolds and concrete the day after purchasing with little discomfort. Try to alternate them with other shoes you own so your feet at the boot rest and lessens the chances of blisters in my opinion. I’ve been fortunate to purchase several pairs recently and since the proves are going up I wanted the black color so bad. The uniqueness of the leather with a brown rough in makes them amazing to me! I tried to purchase a pair from a competitor to save some money and I hated the other brand right of the box. Again every feet is different but this model fits your needs go for it. I had my foot destroyed by our owner supplied boots and I got fasciitis two years ago. I’ve been wearing heritages for the last two months with not inserts and no pain at all. A quality footwear will always pay you back in the long run! Invest on them, totally worthy!

Policoatx originally posted on redwingshoes.com

Specification

SoleTraction Vibram Sole
Care ProductAll natural leather conditioner
OriginMade in the USA