
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons, Players Handbook by Gygax Gary
Lake Geneva WI: Tsr Games. Very Good; Top corner of first few pages creased. Light foxing side edge. 1978. Hardcover. 0935696016 . 6th printing 1980. 680gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 130 pages .
Lake Geneva WI: Tsr Games. Very Good; Top corner of first few pages creased. Light foxing side edge. 1978. Hardcover. 0935696016 . 6th printing 1980. 680gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 130 pages .
Lake Geneva WI: Tsr Games. Very Good; Top corner of first few pages creased. Light foxing side edge. 1978. Hardcover. 0935696016 . 6th printing 1980. 680gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 130 pages .
Lake Geneva WI: Tsr Games. Very Good; Top corner of first few pages creased. Light foxing side edge. 1978. Hardcover. 0935696016 . 6th printing 1980. 680gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 130 pages .
in 11 offers
The lowest price for Advanced Dungeons & Dragons, Players Handbook by Gygax Gary right now is $111.50 at eBay.com.au, compared across 7 retailers.
The all-time low was $28.23 on 4 May 2026 — today's price is 295% above the lowest ever. It has been notably cheaper before — worth setting a price alert.
Prices last updated 9 June 2026.
Last updated at 09/06/2026 19:42:45
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Players Handbook: Special Reference Work
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Players Handbook, By: Gary Gygax Reprint
Free delivery
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Players Handbook 1978 Ad&d Tsr
Free delivery
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Advanced Dungeons And Dragons Players Hc Handbook - 6th Printing Jan
Free delivery
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Dungeons & Dragons Players Handbook 1978 Special Reference Work By
Delivery $91.42
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Player's Handbook (1st Cover, Idol Cover, 6th Printing w/Yellow Fly Leaf)
Delivery $44.95
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons, Players Handbook: Special Reference Work... by GYGAX, Gary
Delivery $36.34
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons, Players Handbook: Special Reference Work a Compiled Volume of Information for Players of Advanced Dungeons & Dragons,
Delivery $18.48
Player's Handbook, softback core rulebook for AD&D 1st edition - rare 2nd+ UK printing
Player's Handbook (1ST PRINTING), hardback core rulebook for AD&D 1st edition
originally posted on ebay.com
1e ad&d MM great book all the monsters you need untill MMII FF came out and then of course 2e 3e 4e 5e but still the best ed
originally posted on ebay.com
If you can find a 1st to 6th print in decent shape for under 50 bucks then do it. A timeless classic and most likely you will see a lot of the 1980 6th print out there and its well worth it :)
originally posted on ebay.com
Product Description This is the first of the series of the world famous AD & D role-playing aids. To complement the original version we've asekd new cover art. It is the ideal vehicle of imagination for intermediate through advanced players, ages 10 and up. #2010 1978 TSR By Gary Gygax illustrations by David C. Sutherland III Product Details Hardcover: 128 pages Publisher: TSR Games; #2010 edition (1978) Language: English ISBN-10: 0935696016 ISBN-13: 978-0935696011 Product Dimensions: 11.2 x 8.7 x 0.6 inches Shipping Weight: 1.3 pounds
| Binding | Hardcover |
| Language | ENG |
| Date | 1980 |
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Players Handbook: Special Reference Work
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Players Handbook, By: Gary Gygax Reprint
Free delivery
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Players Handbook 1978 Ad&d Tsr
Free delivery
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Advanced Dungeons And Dragons Players Hc Handbook - 6th Printing Jan
Free delivery
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
Dungeons & Dragons Players Handbook 1978 Special Reference Work By
Delivery $91.42
Affiliate Disclosure: We may receive a small commission for purchases made through this link at no extra cost to you. This helps support our site. Thank you!
1e ad&d MM great book all the monsters you need untill MMII FF came out and then of course 2e 3e 4e 5e but still the best ed
If you can find a 1st to 6th print in decent shape for under 50 bucks then do it. A timeless classic and most likely you will see a lot of the 1980 6th print out there and its well worth it :)
Product Description This is the first of the series of the world famous AD & D role-playing aids. To complement the original version we've asekd new cover art. It is the ideal vehicle of imagination for intermediate through advanced players, ages 10 and up. #2010 1978 TSR By Gary Gygax illustrations by David C. Sutherland III Product Details Hardcover: 128 pages Publisher: TSR Games; #2010 edition (1978) Language: English ISBN-10: 0935696016 ISBN-13: 978-0935696011 Product Dimensions: 11.2 x 8.7 x 0.6 inches Shipping Weight: 1.3 pounds
This takes me back to my youth. It reminds me of better days with no responsibilities, except for having the right equipment needed for the next dungeon encounter. If you play RPGs (role playing games) then you must try first edition Advanced Dungeon and Dragons. It is the game that started it all, and launched RPGs into the stratosphere. The "Players Handbook" is absolutely required to play as a well informed character. This book will easily get you up to speed and ready to hack-and-slash your way through the dungeon, and pillage your way through the city. The manual will show you how to create classic player characters such as the fighter, magic-user, cleric, and thief. Not only does the "Players Handbook" give you full descriptions of the abilities, races, ... MoreThis takes me back to my youth. It reminds me of better days with no responsibilities, except for having the right equipment needed for the next dungeon encounter. If you play RPGs (role playing games) then you must try first edition Advanced Dungeon and Dragons. It is the game that started it all, and launched RPGs into the stratosphere. The "Players Handbook" is absolutely required to play as a well informed character. This book will easily get you up to speed and ready to hack-and-slash your way through the dungeon, and pillage your way through the city. The manual will show you how to create classic player characters such as the fighter, magic-user, cleric, and thief. Not only does the "Players Handbook" give you full descriptions of the abilities, races, classes, combat, spells, and more, of your chosen character, but it also compiles these into concise, easy-to-use tables. You can do your homework in advance and use this book as a quick reference guide while you are playing. You simply can't do without it.
Although it has a second generation cover, this is part of the original Advanced Dungeons & Dragons core rule books. As such it is a great look at the history of the game. There have been a lot of changes between the original rules and the 5e rules of today. A lot of people still play the original rules, and if that is you, this is a must have book.
I had this when I was a kid but lost it in a move. So glad to have it again.
Item better then described
The card was shipped in a thick plastic sleeve, and the actual card itself was impossible to remove without damaging the card. Wish better shipping method was chosen. Card still does the job, just slightly bent... Other than that, decent price on the item and good shipping time.
This game captured my imagination as a young lad and 40 years on still holds the same magic. In a time of technology this game is created with the theater of the mind or imagination something that children seem to have lost stuck on their smart phones.
Wonderful card that brings Joy to me, and sorrow to my enemies!
| Binding | Hardcover |
| Language | ENG |
| Date | 1980 |