Buy wisely
Buy wiselyBuy wisely
For RetailersFor developers
  1. Home
  2. Health & Beauty
  3. Health and Wellness
  4. Homeopathic products
  5. Nurofen - Gel - 50 g - ibuprofen - 5%
Buy wisely

BuyWisely is your one stop price comparison platform, delivering the best deals from over 20,000 online shops. We empower shoppers to make smart, cost-effective choices by offering transparent pricing, price history, and the latest deals across a broad range of products. With BuyWisely, your money goes further.

Popular Shops
JB Hi-Fi
The Good Guys
Harvey Norman
Appliances Online
Bing Lee
Kogan
Amazon
Officeworks
Contact Us
[email protected]
Affiliate Disclosure
Legal Information
Privacy Policy
Logos provided by Logo.dev
© 2026 BuyWisely•Price data powered by pricesAPI.io•Retailers: SellWisely.io

Price comparison

Price data powered by pricesAPI.io

Last updated at 09/06/2026 03:17:20

Please note: price history and price alerts are not available for some stores, including Amazon.com.au.
Aussie Pharma Direct

$4.95

Nurofen Pain & Inflammation Relief Gel 5% Ibuprofen - 50g Single unit

Delivery between 15–17 June $11.95

Chemist Discount Centre

$10.99

Nurofen Pain and Inflammation Relief Gel 50g

Delivery between 15–19 June $9.99

Pharmacy Direct

$11.89

Nurofen Pain and Inflammation Relief Gel 5 Percent Ibuprofen 50g

Delivery $8.99

Chemist Australia

$11.89

Nurofen Pain and Inflammation Relief Gel 5 Percent Ibuprofen 50g

Delivery $8.99

David Jones Pharmacy

$11.90

Nurofen Gel 50g

Delivery $9.95

Scown's Pharmacy

$11.95

Nurofen Pain & Inflammation Gel Relief 50g

Delivery $8.95

Chempro Online Chemist

$12.39

Nurofen Pain and Inflammation Relief Gel 5 Percent Ibuprofen 50g

Delivery $8.99

Cincotta Discount Chemist

$12.49

Nurofen GEL 50G

Delivery between 16–22 June $10.99

iplretail.com.au

$12.49

Nurofen Pain and Inflammation Relief Gel | 5% Ibuprofen | 50g

Free delivery between 12–17 June

myipa.com.au

$12.49

Nurofen Pain and Inflammation Relief Gel 50g

Free delivery between 10–17 June

Price history

Price history

Please note: price history and price alerts are not available for some stores, including Amazon.com.au.

Reviews

31 August 2020Daniel

originally posted on catch.com.au

Soaks in well; relieves pain; non-irritant.

19 August 2021Gerhard

originally posted on catch.com.au

after trying every arthritis cream in chemist warehouse, I found this!!!and it works!!!

20 June 2019Goanna1964

originally posted on chemistwarehouse.com.au

I find it is effective in targetting areas of pain. Helps in an ongoing issue of mine and husbands.

Specification

General
Weight50 g
Dosage FormGel
Intended for12 years and up
IndicationsSprains, strains, joint pain, back pain, sport injuries

Price comparison

Updated about 4 hours ago
Please note: price history and price alerts are not available for some stores, including Amazon.com.au.
Aussie Pharma Direct

$4.95

Nurofen Pain & Inflammation Relief Gel 5% Ibuprofen - 50g Single unit

Delivery between 15–17 June $11.95

Chemist Discount Centre

$10.99

Nurofen Pain and Inflammation Relief Gel 50g

Delivery between 15–19 June $9.99

Pharmacy Direct

$11.89

Nurofen Pain and Inflammation Relief Gel 5 Percent Ibuprofen 50g

Delivery $8.99

Chemist Australia

$11.89

Nurofen Pain and Inflammation Relief Gel 5 Percent Ibuprofen 50g

Delivery $8.99

David Jones Pharmacy

$11.90

Nurofen Gel 50g

Delivery $9.95

Price history

Price history

Please note: price history and price alerts are not available for some stores, including Amazon.com.au.

Reviews

31 August 2020

Soaks in well; relieves pain; non-irritant.

Daniel originally posted on catch.com.au
19 August 2021

after trying every arthritis cream in chemist warehouse, I found this!!!and it works!!!

Gerhard originally posted on catch.com.au
20 June 2019

I find it is effective in targetting areas of pain. Helps in an ongoing issue of mine and husbands.

Goanna1964 originally posted on chemistwarehouse.com.au
19 April 2022

Very effective, would have liked if the tube of product was larger

Padrigin C. originally posted on inishpharmacy.com
"Go to" limb cramp relief.
2 February 2019

Family and friends have found this a must have. If you wake with cramps in limbs, this WILL work within a few minutes and give relief for around four hours. Even better if you have a heat pack to help. Great for those limb cramps that you cannot stretch out. Relieves pain in muscles during sport. Basketball players in the family love it.

goaussies1 originally posted on ebay.com
EFFECTIVE RELIEF
21 January 2022

Absorbed well, smooth, non-overwhelming odour

Jenjan originally posted on chemistwarehouse.com.au
Helpful gel
31 July 2022

Very average Not as good as the tablets

Mariu originally posted on chemistwarehouse.com.au
Quick and effective
13 March 2017

Have been using Nurofen for about 10 years. For me, it stops pain almost immediately. I think it should be an over-the-counter product in the US. I highly recommend you try it.

r-tex12 originally posted on ebay.com
Works well
31 October 2018

Does exactly what it says it will, really helps relieve the pain associated with sprains & strains. Doesn't have an overpowering smell.

mumtomany originally posted on chemistwarehouse.com.au
alternate option
17 May 2017

I wanted to try this as an alternative/add on to oral medications. Works well considering my pain is due to injuries sustained in a car accident and only get minimal relief no matter what I use.

cottonbranch originally posted on ebay.com

Specification

General
Weight50 g
Dosage FormGel
Intended for12 years and up
IndicationsSprains, strains, joint pain, back pain, sport injuries

You may also like

Nurofen Quickzorb Ibuprofen Lysine 342mg 12 Caplets
Nurofen Quickzorb Ibuprofen Lysine 342mg 12 Caplets$4.95 - $9.99
Compare 27 offers
Nurofen Citrus 200mg 24 Meltlets
Nurofen Citrus 200mg 24 Meltlets$5.86 - $16.69
3
Compare 31 offers
Nurofen Zavance Fast Pain Relief Liquid Capsules 200mg Ibuprofen 100 Pack
Nurofen Zavance Fast Pain Relief Liquid Capsules 200mg Ibuprofen 100 Pack$24.99
142
From Chemist Warehouse
Nurofen Double Strength Pain and Inflammation Relief Tablets 400mg Ibuprofen 12 Pack
Nurofen Double Strength Pain and Inflammation Relief Tablets 400mg Ibuprofen 12 Pack$4.99 - $19.95
27
Compare 24 offers
Rafen Ibuprofen 200mg 50 Tablets
Rafen Ibuprofen 200mg 50 Tablets$2.80 - $6.99
57
Compare 17 offers
Neutrogena Hydro Boost Gel-Cream 50 G
Neutrogena Hydro Boost Gel-Cream 50 G$20.99 - $37.50
20,890
Compare 9 offers
Nurofen - Gel - 50 g - ibuprofen - 5%
Nurofen - Gel - 50 g - ibuprofen - 5%
Nurofen - Gel - 50 g - ibuprofen - 5%
Nurofen - Gel - 50 g - ibuprofen - 5%
Nurofen - Gel - 50 g - ibuprofen - 5%
Nurofen - Gel - 50 g - ibuprofen - 5%
Nurofen - Gel - 50 g - ibuprofen - 5%

Nurofen - Gel - 50 g - ibuprofen - 5%

Nurofen - Gel - 50 g - ibuprofen - 5%

$4.95

(17 reviews)

Nurofen Pain and Inflammation Relief Gel provides targeted relief of pain and inflammation associated with sprains, strains, and sports injuries. With its active ingredient ibuprofen, it provides effective temporary relief of pain and inflammation associated with acute soft tissue injuries, including sprains, strains, and sports injuries. Suitable for body aches and pains, it's a gel format that allows it to be rubbed into the skin of the affected area. Adults and children over 12 years can use it by squeezing 4-10 cm of gel onto the affected area, then replacing the cap. Gently rub in the gel until it is absorbed, and then wash your hands. Do not reapply more gel within 4 hours. The gel contains ibuprofen 5% w/w and benzyl alcohol 1% w/w as a preservative.

Nurofen Pain and Inflammation Relief Gel provides targeted relief of pain and inflammation associated with sprains, strains, and sports injuries. With its active ingredient ibuprofen, it provides effective temporary relief of pain and inflammation associated with acute soft tissue injuries, including sprains, strains, and sports injuries. Suitable for body aches and pains, it's a gel format that allows it to be rubbed into the skin of the affected area. Adults and children over 12 years can use it by squeezing 4-10 cm of gel onto the affected area, then replacing the cap. Gently rub in the gel until it is absorbed, and then wash your hands. Do not reapply more gel within 4 hours. The gel contains ibuprofen 5% w/w and benzyl alcohol 1% w/w as a preservative.

(17 reviews)

Nurofen Pain and Inflammation Relief Gel provides targeted relief of pain and inflammation associated with sprains, strains, and sports injuries. With its active ingredient ibuprofen, it provides effective temporary relief of pain and inflammation associated with acute soft tissue injuries, including sprains, strains, and sports injuries. Suitable for body aches and pains, it's a gel format that allows it to be rubbed into the skin of the affected area. Adults and children over 12 years can use it by squeezing 4-10 cm of gel onto the affected area, then replacing the cap. Gently rub in the gel until it is absorbed, and then wash your hands. Do not reapply more gel within 4 hours. The gel contains ibuprofen 5% w/w and benzyl alcohol 1% w/w as a preservative.

Nurofen Pain and Inflammation Relief Gel provides targeted relief of pain and inflammation associated with sprains, strains, and sports injuries. With its active ingredient ibuprofen, it provides effective temporary relief of pain and inflammation associated with acute soft tissue injuries, including sprains, strains, and sports injuries. Suitable for body aches and pains, it's a gel format that allows it to be rubbed into the skin of the affected area. Adults and children over 12 years can use it by squeezing 4-10 cm of gel onto the affected area, then replacing the cap. Gently rub in the gel until it is absorbed, and then wash your hands. Do not reapply more gel within 4 hours. The gel contains ibuprofen 5% w/w and benzyl alcohol 1% w/w as a preservative.

$4.95 - $26.70

in 35 offers

The lowest price for Nurofen - Gel - 50 g - ibuprofen - 5% right now is $4.95 at Aussie Pharma Direct, compared across 35 retailers.

The all-time low was $2.50 on 14 Mar 2026 — today's price is 98% above the lowest ever. It has been notably cheaper before — worth setting a price alert.

Prices last updated 9 June 2026.

Size:

100 g